CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 K81603

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA 92606

RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables and fruit from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated November 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your letter were forwarded to the Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-206122A consists of sliced red, orange, and green peppers in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-206122B contains red peppers, orange peppers, and black olives in a liquid medium. FV-206122C contains sliced orange peppers, green olives, and cranberries in a liquid medium. The products are put up in urn-shaped bottles measuring 6-1/2 inches tall. Laboratory analysis found the items contained 4.40, 2.33, and 3.15 percent acetic acid, respectively.

The applicable subheading for item nos. FV-206122A and FV-206122B will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item no. FV-206122C, will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division